Object Title

Air aces of World War II

Full Classification

COMMERCIALLY PUBLISHED BOOK/BOOK/LIBRARY/Classifications

Object Maker and Role

Mr Robert Jackson, Author
Airlife, Publisher

Production Date

2003

Subject Concept

1939-1945
Aces
Fighter Operations
Day Fighter Operations
Intruder Operations
Night Fighter Operations
Pilots, Military
Casualties
Death
Air Fighting Tactics {See Scope Note}

Object Location (C=Cosford, H=Hendon, S=Stafford)

H...

Department

Library

Object Number

X003-2858

Click below for objects associated with...

Hpt Werner Mölders
Gp Capt Colin Gray
Sqdn Ldr Terry Bulloch
Lt Col Robert Johnson
Johannes Steinhoff
Obt Helmut Lent
Gen Adolf Galland
Lt Cdr Eugene K. Esmonde
Maj Walter Nowotny
Sqdn Ldr Archibald McKellar
Flt Lt Geoffrey Allard
Maj Heinz Schnaufer
Wg Cdr John Braham
Gp Capt Sir Douglas Bader
Flt Lt Richard Stevens
Sqdn Ldr Karel Kuttelwascher
Gp Capt John Kent
Gen James Doolittle
Flt Lt Pierre Clostermann
Wg Cdr Guy P. Gibson
Josef Priller
Gen Stanislaw Skalski
Wg Cdr Brendan Finucane
Gp Capt Baron Cheshire of Woodall
Maj George Preddy Jnr.
Gp Capt Sir John W Aitken
Sqdn Ldr George Beurling
Gp Capt Frank Carey
Flt Lt Jean Offenberg
Gp Capt Witold Urbanowicz
Air Cdre Hughie I. Edwards
Maj Helmut Wick
Maj Gen Ivan Kozhedub
Sgt Joseph Frantisek
Wg Cdr Roderick A. B. Learoyd
Fg Off Edgar Kain
Gp Capt John Cunningham
Prince Heinrich Sayn-Wittgenstein
Gp Capt Percy C Pickard
Wg Cdr Roland P. Beamont
Herr Gerhard Barkhorn
Maj Hans-Ulrich Rudel
Capt Joseph Foss
Lt Ira Kepford
Cdr David McCampbell
Lt Eugene Valencia
Flt Lt Eric Stanley Lock
Mr Hajo Herrmann
Gen Robin Olds
Col Francis Gabreski
Hpt Heinz Bär
CPO Hiroyoshi Nishizawa
Stabsfeldwebel Eino Juutilainen
Maj Thomas McGuire Jnr.
Monsieur Edmond
Gp Capt Sailor Malan
Col Gregory Boyington
Groupe de Chasse 3 'Normandie-Niemen' (Soviet Air Force)
Air Cdre Alan Deere
Flt Lt George Jameson
Wg Cdr Clive R. Caldwell
Wg Cdr Hugh G. Malcolm
Herr Hans Marseille
Maj Dominic Gentile
AVM Robert Bateson
Lt Col Harold Bauer
Hpt Martin Becker
Col Donald Blakeslee
Maj Richard Bong
Capt Pierre Le Gloan
ObsLt Gordon Gollob
Lt Robert Hanson
Obt Joachim Helbig
Plt Off Leslie Jacobsen
Capt Aleksandr Klubov
Lt Lydia Litvak
Signor Franco Lucchini
Monsieur Edmond Marin la Meslee
Herr Bruno Meyer
Gen John Meyer
Sub Lt Kaneyoshi Muto
Sgt Edouard Le Nigen
Gen Aleksandr Pokryshkin
Hpt Walter Rubensdorffer
Lt Cdr Edward O'Hare
Lt Eugenie Rudneva
R Adm John Thach
Lt Stanley Vejtasa
Col John Voll
Lt Boyd Wagner
Maj George Welch
Col Hubert Zemke
Saburo Sakai
Herr Erich Hartmann
Sqdn Ldr Neville Frederick Duke
Sqdn Ldr Marmaduke T. St J Pattle
Sqdn Ldr James H Lacey
AVM James Johnson
Herr Hans Hahn
AVM Sir Donald Bennett
Wg Cdr Robert R. S. Stanford-Tuck

Click below for objects made by...

Airlife
Mr Robert Jackson

Select this object